Tourist Visa to Russia

Documents required:

1. A valid original passport(s). Your Passport must be valid for at least the next 6 months when you enter the country, with at least two blank pages remaining.

2. One recent, quality passport photograph (45mm x 35mm) taken against a white background (the background must be white!) glued to the indicated space on the application form. Note: the photo you include must have been taken within the last 3 months.

3. A completed Russian Visa Application Form.
• Printed on two separate pages;
• Signed (please ensure the signature is identical to the one on your passport);
• State entry and departure dates that match or fall within the dates stated on the invitation;
• Have all frames and borders and all information can be seen properly (please set up printing settings on your computer).

NOTES: Once registered online please save your login and the password which you will need to access your online form later as those details will not be saved or emailed anywhere else. Please make sure that you fill in your application form answering all questions as incomplete forms or with any mistakes or misprints will be returned by the Consulate
Non-EU Passport Holders need to show a valid UK visa as a part of your visa application. If your UK visa is on the old passport you will need to submit it also.
For most nationals a valid UK visa is considered as proof of address in UK if issue date is more than 3 months old.
4. An Original Tourist Voucher. We can provide you with a tourist invitation voucher or you can get one from a Russian organisation registered to do so. The voucher must be stamped and signed by an authorized person. Please note that the visa will match voucher details such as entry/exit dates, itinerary etc.

Applicants who are self-employed, company directors, working from home or unemployed need to provide bank statements for the last three months which have a current balance of a minimum of £100 per day for the duration of the visit (not required for housewives, students and retired applicants). Please note that if you wish to provide online banking printouts please make sure they will be certified and stamped by your bank.

Non-UK passport:
for most of non UK Nationals need to provide the following additional documents:
• Proof of address in UK for the last 3 months. It can be bank statments (with minimum balance of £100 per each day that you stay in Russia), utility bills that shows the last 3 months or a letter from your employer addressed to Russian embassy stating the start time of your employment which needs to me more than 90 days;
• A travel insurance policy that covers all your trip to Russia.
If you are not sure what type of documents you may require please contact our customer support for information regarding additional documents.
Non-EU Passport Holders need to show a valid UK visa as a part of your visa application.


For up to date visa service fees please contact us directly.