Visa information

The Embassy of Kazakhstan and the Consular Section address:

125 Pall Mall

London

SW1Y 5EA

KAZAKHSTAN SETS VISA-FREE REGIME FOR CITIZENS OF 10 COUNTRIES


For citizens of the United Kingdom, United States of America, Germany, France, Italy, Malaysia, Netherlands, United Arab Emirates, South Korea, Switzerland, Spain, Belgium, Hungary, Monaco, Singapore, Australia, Norway, Sweden, Finland and Japan entering and leaving Kazakhstan without visas in the period from 16 July 2015 to 31 December 2017.

In accordance with the Governmental Regulation ?483 from June 26, 2015  to the amendments and additions to the Decree of the Government of the Republic of Kazakhstan dated January 21, 2012 ?148 citizens of the United Kingdom, United States of America, Germany, France, Italy, Malaysia, Netherlands, United Arab Emirates, South Korea, Switzerland, Spain, Belgium, Hungary, Monaco, Singapore, Australia, Norway, Sweden, Finland and Japan are exempt from visa requirements for visits up to fifteen calendar days from the moment of crossing the state border between July 16, 2015 to December 31, 2017.

Registration of citizens of these countries is carried out by the Border Service of the National Security Committee through affixing date stamp in the "registration" migration card.

Should the citizens of these countries want to remain on the territory of Kazakhstan for more than fifteen calendar days due to the business requirements of the negotiations or contracting the potential partner, they must submit an application for "business" visa to the migration police which, in the manner prescribed by law, will issue a "business" visa for a period of up to thirty calendar days with simultaneous extension of alien registration.

Visitors’ change of temporary residence is processed within five calendar days by the internal affairs administration. When you change a temporary residence in the Republic of Kazakhstan, the host entity or individual must notify in writing the bodies of internal affairs within three days.

If during their stay on the territory of Kazakhstan a citizen of the above countries wishes to implement joint investment project, then his business partner will need to submit the draft business plan to the Committee on Investments of the Ministry of Industry and New Technologies of the Republic of Kazakhstan. Should the Committee on Investments confirm the status of the investor, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan will issue in accordance with legislation single-entry visa with the category of "investor" for up to ninety days and, if necessary, multiple-entry visa for up to three years.

Visitors to the Republic of Kazakhstan with "Investor" visas or confirming the status of "investor" from the competent authority (for countries with visa-free stay) are exempt from passports registration.

During their stay in the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan citizens of these countries may not engage in missionary work, as well as other paid activities in accordance with the laws of the country.

 

Do I need visa to Kazakhstan?

 

Under the new procedure of issuing visas of the Republic of Kazakhstan, from February 15, 2004, single entry business, tourist and private (up to one month) visas will be issued to citizens of 45 countries, without an official invitation arranged through Kazakhstan authorities (Ministry of Foreign Affairs/ Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan), on the basis of their personal or companies' written statements submitted to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan in London.

 

The citizens of the following countries DO NOT require an official invitation for a single business visa (up to 30 day of validity), single (30 days) or double (60 days, no more than 30 days per visit) tourist visas, single private visa (30 days):

Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Croatia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Ireland, Iceland, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxemburg, Malaysia, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Slovakia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, USA, United Arab Emirates, Croatia, Czech Republic, Romania, Bulgaria, Malta, Cyprus, Slovenia, Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, the Sultanate of Oman.

 

Please be aware, if your country is not in the list, you need to obtain official invitation letter arranged through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or Ministry of Internal Affairs in Kazakhstan before to submit documents for visa.

 

TYPES OF VISAS

Single Entry Business Visa

Double/Triple/Multiple Entry Business Visa

Private visa

Tourist Visa

Transit visa

Diplomatic and Official Visa